Ovations Awards

ovationswp_2017

Each year the Winter Park Chamber of Commerce, Park Avenue Merchants Association and Winter Park/Maitland Observer celebrate the local businesses and organizations that make our community so exceptional through the annual Ovations Awards. From mid-November through December, community members provide input on the “best of” dining, shopping, business services, arts and culture and health and wellness via an online poll. The results are tabulated and awards are presented each January.

And the Ovation Goes to…

Thank you for voting in our 2017 poll to determine the “best of” our community. Please join us on January 26, 2017 to congratulate all of our finalists listed below (in alphabetical order) and see who gets a feather in their cap as an Ovations Winner.

2017 Ovations Awards Finalists & Winners

Food & Beverage

Best Lunch Spot

310 Park South

Hillstone *WINNER*

TR Fire Grill

Caterer

4Rivers Smokehouse

Arthur’s Catering *WINNER*

George’s Gourmet Cookies & Catering

Best Confectionery

Peterbrooke Chocolatier *WINNER*

Kilwin’s Chocolates & Ice Cream

Nothing Bundt Cakes

Frozen Treat

Jeremiah’s Italian Ice *WINNER*

Kilwin’s Chocolates & Ice Cream

Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt

Best Happy Hour

Carmel Kitchen & Wine Bar

Mitchell’s Fish Market

TR Fire Grill *WINNER*

Best Gourmet Food Store

Swine & Son’s Provisions

The Ancient Olive *WINNER*

The Meat House

Best Wine List

ABC Fine Wines & Spirits *WINNER*

Luma on Park

The Wine Room on Park

Best Restaurant

Chez Vincent

Hillstone *WINNER*

Prato

Best New Restaurant (opened in 2016)

Antonella’s Pizzeria

Bulla Gastrobar *WINNER*

Chuy’s Tex Mex

Residential Services

Real Estate Agency

Fannie Hillman + Associates *WINNER*

Kelly Price & Company

Olde Town Brokers

Best Home Builder / Developer

Clayton Construction

Parkland Homes *WINNER*

Phil Kean Design Group

Best Air Conditioning / Heating Company

Del Air

Gary Munson Heating & A/C *WINNER*

Westbrook

Best Apartment Community

Park East / Park Knowles Apartments

Paseo Winter Park *WINNER*

Post Lake Baldwin Park

Best Home Accessories

Owen Allen *WINNER*

Restoration Hardware

The Grove

Best Mortgage Broker

FBC Mortgage *WINNER*

Movement Mortgage

The Mortgage Firm

Best Title Company

Leading Edge Title *WINNER*

Midtown Title

Stonebridge Title

Lifestyle

Best Hair Salon / Barber

Bonne Vie

Kendall + Kendall

Trend Studios Winter Park *WINNER*

Best Day Spa

Euro Day Spa

spa810 *WINNER*

Spavia

Best Museum

Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens

Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art *WINNER*

Orlando Museum of Art

Best Charity Gala

Bash For Books – Winter Park Public Library *WINNER*

Celebration of Life Gala – The Finley Project

Wishmaker’s Ball – Make a Wish Foundation

Best Community Event

Winter Park Christmas Parade *WINNER*

Winter on the Avenue

Winter Park Sidewalk Art Festival

Best Date Night

The Enzian Theater *WINNER*

Get Your Jazz On at The Alfond Inn

The Wine Room on Park

Best Performing Arts

Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park

Central Florida Community Arts *WINNER*

Winter Park Playhouse

Best Mani/Pedi

Clean Beauty Bar

Marilyn Monroe Spas *WINNER*

Winter Park Nails

Best Retail Therapy

Scout & Molly’s of Park Avenue *WINNER*

The Grove

Tuni

Best Jeweler

Be on Park *WINNER*

Madison’s Jewelers

Simmons Jewelers

Business Services

Best Bank / Credit Union

City National

SunTrust

Wells Fargo *WINNER* 

Best Law Firm

Kendrick Law Firm *WINNER*

Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.

Winderweedle, Haines, Ward & Woodman, P.A.

Best Insurance Agency

HUB International *WINNER*

Insurance Consultants of Central Florida

State Farm

Best Financial Advisor

Financial Harvest Wealth Advisors *WINNER*

Grafton Wealth Management

ICCF Wealth Management

Best CPA / Accountant

Borcheck & Gase

Clifton Larsen Allen

Ferrell & Kelly *WINNER* 

Best Marketing / Public Relations Firm

CCH Marketing & Events

Moxē *WINNER*

Uproar PR

Best Auto Dealership

Holler Honda

Holler Hyundai *WINNER*

The Volvo Store

Dry Cleaner

Hangers

Priceless *WINNER*

Winter Park Cleaners

Childcare / Pre-School

All Saints

Methodist School for Early Education

Winter Park Day Nursery *WINNER*

Best Florist

Ginny’s Orchids *WINNER*

Lee James Floral

Winter Park Florist

Best Photographer

Brion Price Photography

Jen Adams Photography

Winter Park Photography *WINNER* 

Best Printer

All Business Printing

Mike’s Print Shop

Redbird Printing *WINNER*

Travel Services

Best Hotel

Park Plaza Gardens

Sheraton Orlando North

The Alfond Inn *WINNER*

Best Travel Agency

AAA *WINNER*

Bach Travels Cynthia Madsen

Luxury Trips

Best Place to Take Visitors

Winter Park Scenic Boat Tour *WINNER*

Morse Museum of American Art

Winter Park Playhouse

Health & Wellness

Best Workout

Cyclebar Winter Park

Orangetheory fitness *WINNER*

Winter Park YMCA

Best Doctor

Central Florida Dermatology *WINNER*

Lake Howell Internal Medicine

Vascular Vein Centers

Best Dentist

Advanced Park Dental

Dennis S. Apfel, D.D.S.

Dr. Drew Byrnes Family and Cosmetic Dentistry *WINNER*

Best Optical

Eye Associates of Winter Park

Eyes + Optics

SEE Eyewear *WINNER*

Best Chiropractor

Andrew J. Hull, DC, P.A. *WINNER*

Cadle Chiropractic

Fuller Chiropractic

Community

Best Local Non-Profit / Charity

Central Florida Community Arts

The Finley Project *WINNER*

Winter Park Public Library

Best Wedding Venue

Capen-Showalter House

Casa Feliz

The Alfond Inn *WINNER*

Best Corporate Philanthropy

4Rivers Smokehouse

Fannie Hillman + Associates

Massey Services *WINNER*

Best Source for Local News

Orlando Business Journal

The Park Press

Winter Park Maitland Observer *WINNER*

Best Publication

Orange Appeal

Passport Winter Park *WINNER*

Winter Park Magazine

For additional information and sponsorship opportunities, contact Ashley Fraebel at afraebel@winterpark.org or call 407-644-8281.

Share this PageShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone